Pest control requests across Columbus and the Franklin County suburbsColumbus and suburbsFree to ask, no obligation
Call(614) 699-5527

Original analysis, updated October 28, 2026

Columbus pest data

We pulled every pest-related request Columbus residents filed with 311 in 2024 and 2025, 25 years of daily weather from John Glenn airport, and Census housing data for 36 ZIP codes, and turned them into a Columbus pest calendar.

The Columbus pest year

How we built this
  • Avg. days with a daily mean of 50°F+ (NOAA, 2001 to 2025)
  • Termite swarm season (spring)
  • 5+ nights at 65°F or warmer: mosquito months
  • 5+ freezing nights: mice move in

What Columbus calls 311 about

5,690 pest-related requests in two years, inside Columbus city limits. Bed bugs and rats make up most of them.

Request typeCity department20242025Both years
Rat complaint (outside)Public Health9898891,878
Rodent infestation (code complaint)Building and Zoning272235507
Pest infestation, rental property (code complaint)Building and Zoning351406757
Bed bugs (code complaint)Building and Zoning5462116
Bed bug items, special refuse collectionPublic Service1,0291,1722,201
Standing water, mosquito breedingPublic Health102129231

Rat requests to Columbus 311 by month (outdoor rats and rodent code complaints)

Jan: 64 requests64JanFeb: 67 requests67FebMar: 76 requests76MarApr: 75 requests75AprMay: 98 requests98MayJun: 150 requests150JunJul: 153 requests153JulAug: 145 requests145AugSep: 131 requests131SepOct: 115 requests115OctNov: 62 requests62NovDec: 60 requests60Dec
Source: City of Columbus 311 requests from 2024 and 2025, average per year (addresses inside Columbus city limits).

Bed bug requests to Columbus 311 by month (item pickups and code complaints)

Jan: 77 requests77JanFeb: 69 requests69FebMar: 98 requests98MarApr: 107 requests107AprMay: 111 requests111MayJun: 95 requests95JunJul: 107 requests107JulAug: 114 requests114AugSep: 117 requests117SepOct: 125 requests125OctNov: 69 requests69NovDec: 72 requests72Dec
Source: City of Columbus 311 requests from 2024 and 2025, average per year (addresses inside Columbus city limits).

Communities with the most pest requests

Columbus communityAll pest requestsRatsBed bugsRental pests
Greater Hilltop73833431068
North Linden55027621843
South Side44720817150
Mid East4035927748
Northland33710215077
South Linden26312011327
Clintonville2521923812
Far South2485416017
University District2241194950
Northwest2171473226
Near East213828634
Far West181132289

Columbus 311 "Columbus community" areas in 2024 and 2025. Click a column to sort.

Insect-active days per month in Columbus (daily mean 50°F or warmer)

Jan: 2 days2JanFeb: 2 days2FebMar: 8 days8MarApr: 20 days20AprMay: 29 days29MayJun: 30 days30JunJul: 31 days31JulAug: 31 days31AugSep: 30 days30SepOct: 23 days23OctNov: 9 days9NovDec: 2 days2Dec
Source: NOAA NCEI daily summaries, Columbus John Glenn International (USW00014821), 2001 to 2025 (25 full years).

Warm nights per month, low of 65°F or warmer (peak mosquito nights)

Jan: 0 nights0JanFeb: 0 nights0FebMar: 0 nights0MarApr: 0 nights0AprMay: 3 nights3MayJun: 13 nights13JunJul: 21 nights21JulAug: 17 nights17AugSep: 7 nights7SepOct: 1 nights1OctNov: 0 nights0NovDec: 0 nights0Dec
Source: NOAA NCEI daily summaries, Columbus John Glenn International (USW00014821), 2001 to 2025 (25 full years).

Nights at 32°F or colder by month (when mice move indoors)

Jan: 25 nights25JanFeb: 23 nights23FebMar: 16 nights16MarApr: 4 nights4AprMay: 0 nights0MayJun: 0 nights0JunJul: 0 nights0JulAug: 0 nights0AugSep: 0 nights0SepOct: 1 nights1OctNov: 11 nights11NovDec: 21 nights21Dec
Source: NOAA NCEI daily summaries, Columbus John Glenn International (USW00014821), 2001 to 2025 (25 full years).

Average rainfall by month, Columbus John Glenn (inches)

Jan: 3.0 inches3.0JanFeb: 2.7 inches2.7FebMar: 3.8 inches3.8MarApr: 3.8 inches3.8AprMay: 4.4 inches4.4MayJun: 4.3 inches4.3JunJul: 4.6 inches4.6JulAug: 3.9 inches3.9AugSep: 3.2 inches3.2SepOct: 3.1 inches3.1OctNov: 2.7 inches2.7NovDec: 3.3 inches3.3Dec
Source: NOAA NCEI daily summaries, Columbus John Glenn International (USW00014821), 2001 to 2025 (25 full years). About 42.7 inches a year.

What we found

Insect-active days per year, Columbus John Glenn

2001: 215 days20012002: 200 days2003: 215 days2004: 217 days20042005: 211 days2006: 218 days2007: 219 days20072008: 215 days2009: 218 days2010: 217 days20102011: 214 days2012: 218 days2013: 207 days20132014: 209 days2015: 220 days2016: 225 days20162017: 233 days2018: 196 days2019: 214 days20192020: 202 days2021: 221 days2022: 217 days20222023: 224 days2024: 235 days23520242025: 213 days2025
Source: NOAA NCEI daily summaries, Columbus John Glenn International (USW00014821), 2001 to 2025 (25 full years). 2026 is partial: 215 days through October 24, 2026, against 201 by that date in an average year.

All 36 ZIP codes

ZIPAreaHomesMedian year builtBuilt before 1960Renter occupied311 pest requests in 2024 and 2025
43081Westerville28,98619868%41%50
43123Grove City28,557199414%26%66
43228Far West and Lincoln Village26,189198615%56%147
43026Hilliard25,93219959%32%143
43230Gahanna25,90319876%40%31
43068Reynoldsburg25,651198611%42%35
43229Northland23,25019729%58%213
43207South Side and Far South21,304196540%41%407
43235Far Northwest20,76219873%50%164
43232Southeast and Groveport Road20,199197511%61%175
43016Dublin (Bridge Street and west)20,10620023%46%22
43204Hilltop and West Columbus19,418195951%51%447
43224North Linden and Northland19,035196148%48%433
43201Short North and Victorian Village18,126197338%83%223
43213Whitehall17,326197233%59%90
43017Dublin (east and Muirfield)16,87319894%34%67
43221Upper Arlington15,438196644%31%53
43215Downtown and Harrison West14,574200425%80%93
43214Clintonville and Beechwold14,277195559%38%203
43220Upper Arlington north and Kenny Road14,251197514%49%76
43212Grandview and Fifth by Northwest13,806196644%68%37
43219East Columbus and Easton13,304197928%62%268
43082Westerville north and Genoa13,21520005%13%1
43206German Village and Merion Village12,765193875%51%321
43209Bexley and Eastmoor12,623195659%42%49
43085Worthington11,171197325%30%27
43227Far East and Berwick10,755196052%48%224
43223Southwest Columbus and Valleyview10,688196444%56%306
43202Clintonville south and Old North10,412195162%70%145
43211North Linden and South Linden9,722195167%59%564
43231Northeast and Minerva Park9,056197810%46%54
43205Olde Towne East and Driving Park7,407193877%63%163
43203Near East and King-Lincoln5,464195852%69%101
43240Polaris3,83120074%72%3
43222Franklinton2,369193865%66%80
43210Ohio State campus234196240%100%7

Area names are our shorthand for the main neighborhoods in each ZIP. Census ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25034, B25035, B25003). 311 counts include only addresses inside Columbus city limits, so suburban ZIPs show few. Click a column to sort.

How we built this

311 requests. The City of Columbus publishes service requests from the last three years on its public map service (arc.columbus.gov, "All Service Requests, Last 3 Years"). We pulled every request of nine pest-related types on October 28, 2026 and counted the full calendar years 2024 and 2025. 2026 is left out because the layer holds far fewer 2026 requests of every type than a normal year, which points to a gap in the published data rather than a real drop.

Weather. NOAA NCEI Global Historical Climatology Network daily summaries for Columbus John Glenn International (station USW00014821), January 2001 to October 24, 2026. Yearly and monthly averages use the 25 complete years from 2001 to 2025. An insect-active day is one where the average of the daily high and low is 50°F or more.

Homes. US Census American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates by ZIP Code Tabulation Area, via Census Reporter.

Licenses. The Ohio Department of Agriculture's public Pesticide Applicator Search list, counted by the county on each applicator's record.

Limits. A 311 request is a complaint, not a confirmed infestation, and people in some neighborhoods call more than others. One airport station does not describe every ravine and riverbank. None of this tells you whether your house has a pest problem.

Downtown Columbus skyline beyond the Scioto River and a bridge on a clear day
Downtown Columbus and the Scioto River. Photo: Jordan Griffith, Unsplash.

About this data

Where does this data come from?

NOAA NCEI daily weather summaries for Columbus John Glenn International (station USW00014821), City of Columbus 311 service requests from the city's public map service, the US Census American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates by ZIP code, and the Ohio Department of Agriculture's public list of licensed pesticide applicators.

Do the 311 numbers cover the suburbs?

No. Columbus 311 takes requests for addresses inside Columbus city limits. Suburbs such as Dublin and Westerville run their own services, so a suburban ZIP's 311 count only reflects the Columbus addresses inside it.

Why use 50°F as the line for insect activity?

Most insects develop slowly or not at all below about 50°F, and 50°F is the base temperature commonly used in degree-day models for insect development. A day with a mean of 50°F or more is a fair, simple marker of an active day.

Can I use these charts?

Yes. Anyone may cite or republish the charts and tables with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0).