Pest control requests across Columbus and the Franklin County suburbsColumbus and suburbsFree to ask, no obligation
Call(614) 699-5527

Pest Control Cost in Columbus: What the Published Ranges Say

National cost guides put a one-time general pest control visit at roughly $50 to $500 and a quarterly plan visit at about $100 to $300. Termite and bed bug jobs cost more. These are published national figures, not our quote, and the company that inspects your home gives you its own written price.

Updated October 28, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

Call (614) 699-5527Ask for an inspection

Brick houses with front porches on Iuka Avenue near the Ohio State campus, behind a one-way sign
On this page
  1. Published price ranges by job
  2. The questions people ask about price
  3. What moves the price in a Columbus house
  4. What the quote may leave out

None of the cost guides below publishes a Columbus or Ohio figure, so every number here is national. The only price that counts is the one on your written estimate, after someone has looked at the house. Ask for a free inspection and a written price before any treatment.

Published price ranges by job

Each figure comes from a named cost guide, with the date that guide shows. None of them is a price from us or from the companies we refer.

JobPublished rangeSource
General pest control, one-time treatment$50 to $500 per visit; national average $171This Old House, updated March 12, 2026
General pest control, one-time visit$158 to $288; national average $223Fixr, updated January 31, 2025
Ongoing plan, initial visit$150 to $300Bob Vila, updated September 5, 2024
Ongoing plan, quarterly visit$100 to $300 per visitBob Vila, updated September 5, 2024
Ongoing plan, quarterly service$98 to $178Fixr, updated January 31, 2025
Ongoing plan, monthly visit$40 to $70 per visitBob Vila, updated September 5, 2024
Ongoing plan, monthly service$31 to $56Fixr, updated January 31, 2025
Ongoing plan, cost per year$471 to $867 a yearFixr, updated January 31, 2025
Termite inspection$75 to $325This Old House, updated June 17, 2026
Termite liquid (pesticide spray) treatment$150 to $1,500This Old House, updated June 17, 2026
Termite liquid treatment, per linear foot$4 to $14.50 per linear footFixr, updated January 31, 2025
Termite bait system$400 to $3,000This Old House, updated June 17, 2026
Termite bait monitoring, quarterly visits$240 to $560 a yearFixr, updated January 31, 2025
Termite bond (protection plan)Adds $500 to $2,000This Old House, updated June 17, 2026
Bed bugs, any method$1,000 to $4,000This Old House, updated March 12, 2026
Bed bugs, heat treatment$1 to $3 per square foot; $100 to $500 per roomFixr, updated November 22, 2022
Bed bugs, chemical treatment$2 to $4.50 per square foot; $200 to $600 per roomFixr, updated November 22, 2022
Mice and other rodents$180 to $600This Old House, updated March 12, 2026
Wasp nest removal$325 to $450; national average $390Fixr, updated January 31, 2025
Wasp nest inside a wall$350 to $875Fixr, updated January 31, 2025
Mosquito yard treatment, one visit$135 to $251Fixr, updated December 31, 2025
Mosquito yard treatment, full season$373 to $694; national average $518Fixr, updated December 31, 2025
Bats$230 to $700This Old House, updated March 12, 2026
Wildlife removal$255 to $600Bob Vila, updated September 5, 2024

The guides disagree with each other, sometimes by a lot. Bob Vila lists a one-time visit at $300 to $550, well above the Fixr range and the This Old House average. Treat any one figure as a rough marker, not a price you are owed.

The questions people ask about price

How much does it cost to have pest control come out?

For a one-time general visit, the national averages are $171 (This Old House, March 2026) and $223 (Fixr, January 2025). That covers routine insects like ants or spiders. Termite and bed bug work is priced as a separate job, and so is wildlife.

How much is pest control for a room?

General pest control is not usually priced by the room; companies price the whole house, and This Old House sorts its one-time prices by square footage instead. Bed bugs are the exception. Fixr lists heat treatment at $100 to $500 per room and chemical treatment at $200 to $600 per room. Bob Vila puts chemical treatment for an infestation at about $200 to $1,000 per room.

Is $50 a month a lot for pest control?

By the published figures, $50 a month sits in the normal range. Bob Vila lists monthly visits at $40 to $70 each, and Fixr lists monthly service at $31 to $56. Many plans bill monthly for quarterly visits, though. At $50 a month you pay $600 a year, which is inside Fixr's $471 to $867 range for a year of service. Four quarterly visits at Fixr's $98 to $178 come to $392 to $712 a year. That is my arithmetic on their numbers.

For a house with a pest that keeps coming back, $50 a month is a fair price by these numbers. For one wasp nest you saw in June, it is money you did not need to spend. Read what each visit includes, and check whether a first visit fee is added on top. Bob Vila lists that first visit at $150 to $300.

How much should you spend on pest control?

Match the spend to the problem in front of you. One wasp nest or an ant trail you caught early needs one visit. Termites and German cockroaches justify a full treatment with follow-up visits, and I would not pick a lone low-priced spray for either. Our one-time vs quarterly guide walks through when a plan pays for itself.

If you are not sure what the pest is, a photo often answers that before anyone visits.

What moves the price in a Columbus house

The cost guides name the same drivers: the pest, how bad the infestation is, the size of the house, and how hard the problem is to reach.

House size

This Old House prices a one-time treatment by home size, from $250 to $450 for 1,000 square feet up to $450 to $750 for 3,000 square feet. Bob Vila says some companies add $25 for each 1,000 square feet over 1,500. Termite work is priced by the foundation perimeter instead, which is why Fixr quotes it per linear foot. A long ranch costs more to trench and treat than a two-story house with the same floor area.

How bad it is

This Old House lists a mild infestation at $100 to $500, a moderate one at $300 to $700, and a severe one at $1,000 to $8,000. Mice are a good example. A few mice in a newer house is a trapping and sealing job. Older houses usually take more work. In German Village 56% of homes were built before 1940, and in Clintonville 59% were built before 1960. Gaps around old stone foundations and utility lines mean more sealing, which means more labor.

Follow-up visits

Bed bugs and roaches often need more than one trip. Ask whether the price includes them. Fixr says bed bug work may take more than one treatment, with a follow-up inspection four to six weeks later. I would not try to save money on bed bugs with a store fogger. See bed bug treatment and our heat vs chemical guide.

Termites: liquid or bait

Baits can look cheaper or pricier than liquid depending on which guide you read, because baits add yearly monitoring. Fixr lists quarterly bait monitoring at $240 to $560 a year. Ask for both options in writing and compare the five-year total, not the first-year price. Our termite page explains each method.

What the city already does

Some Columbus problems have a public option. Columbus Public Health treats rats in outdoor areas of residential property through 311, as a "Rat Complaint (Outside)" request, but not inside the house and not at apartment buildings. It sprays for mosquitoes from about early July to the end of September based on trapping. It does not inspect or treat bed bugs. Details are on our Columbus rats and 311 guide.

What the quote may leave out

  • The inspection fee. This Old House and Fixr both say some companies inspect for termites free and others charge. Ask before the visit.
  • The initial visit on a plan, which Bob Vila lists at $150 to $300 on top of the regular visits.
  • Repairs. Treatment does not fix wood or drywall that is already damaged.
  • The termite bond. This Old House says one adds $500 to $2,000. Read whether it covers re-treatment only or repairs too.
  • Cancellation terms on a plan. Ask how to cancel and what it costs before you sign.

Before you compare two prices, check that each company holds a current Ohio license. Our license guide shows how, and is this quote fair? covers the sales red flags. We only refer companies that hold an Ohio Department of Agriculture pesticide business license and send licensed commercial applicators.

Questions people ask

How much does pest control cost in Columbus?

We found no published Columbus or Ohio figure. National guides list a one-time general visit at $50 to $500 (This Old House, March 2026) or $158 to $288 (Fixr, January 2025), and the company that inspects your home gives you its own price.

Is $50 a month a lot for pest control?

It falls inside the published ranges. Bob Vila lists monthly visits at $40 to $70, and $600 a year sits inside Fixr's $471 to $867 range for a year of service.

How much is pest control for a room?

General pest control is priced by the house, not the room. For bed bugs, Fixr lists $100 to $500 per room for heat and $200 to $600 per room for chemical treatment.

How much does it cost to have pest control come out?

This Old House puts the national average one-time visit at $171 and Fixr at $223. A first visit on an ongoing plan runs $150 to $300, per Bob Vila.

How much is a termite inspection?

This Old House lists $75 to $325 and Fixr lists $150 to $350 for a one-time visit. Both say some companies inspect free, so ask before the visit.

Are these prices a quote?

They are published national figures from named cost guides, and nobody will hold a company to them. The licensed company that inspects your home gives you its own written price before any treatment.

Sources

  1. This Old House, How Much Does Pest Control Cost? (updated March 12, 2026)
  2. This Old House, How Much Does Termite Treatment Cost? (updated June 17, 2026)
  3. Bob Vila, How Much Does Pest Control Cost? (updated September 5, 2024)
  4. Fixr, Pest Control Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  5. Fixr, Termite Exterminator Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  6. Fixr, Bed Bug Heat Treatment Cost (updated November 22, 2022)
  7. Fixr, Wasp Nest Removal Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  8. Fixr, Mosquito Control Cost (updated December 31, 2025)
  9. Columbus Public Health, Vector Control, accessed October 28, 2026